Serving Hot Springs & the surrounding 50 miles
Scott Bankhead Demolition Demolition & Dirt Work · Hot Springs AR
Tracked excavator on a graded dirt cut below a tall segmental block retaining wall, buildings above the slope
Call (501) 617-1511 Get a Free Quote

How much does site prep cost in Arkansas?

Site prep costs most homeowners $1,300 to $5,600, with an average of $3,800, says one national cost guide. That guide puts most jobs at $1.50 to $5.00 per square foot. Around Hot Springs, slope, rock, heavy rain and debris haul-off move the number most.

What does site prep cost around Hot Springs?

One national cost guide, updated May 30, 2026, puts most site prep jobs at $1,300 to $5,600. Its average is $3,800. Lot size and terrain move the total, and so does the list of jobs your site needs.

Scott Bankhead Demolition handles grading and site prep around Hot Springs with tracked excavators and dump trucks. The free on-site estimate turns these ranges into a number for your lot.

The same guide prices each site prep job on its own. It says a new home build will likely need clearing, grading and excavation, so the lines add up.

Site prep jobNational rangeWhat the guide says it covers
Land clearing$500 to $2,000Trees, brush and debris removed from the site
Grading$1,000 to $3,000Ground leveled and sloped for drainage and stability
Excavation$1,500 to $5,000Soil dug out for foundations and basements
Soil testing$300 to $1,200Soil checked for stability, drainage and contaminants
Erosion control$700 to $2,500Barriers or plantings that keep soil from washing away
Gravel or concrete pad$1,200 to $4,000Listed as an add-on to the site prep job

These are national market ranges for planning. A wooded lot needs land and lot clearing before the grading starts. Steep or rocky ground can push a row higher.

What does grading cost per square foot, per acre and per hour?

A second national cost guide puts land grading at $500 to $5,000 on average. By area, it runs $0.40 to $2.00 per square foot, or $17,400 to $43,600 per acre. Leveling a quarter-acre home lot runs $4,400 to $10,900.

Regrading next to a house is a smaller job. The same guide puts one side of a house at $500 to $1,000. Regrading around the whole house runs $1,000 to $3,000.

Some jobs bill by machine time instead. An excavator with an operator runs $100 to $300 an hour, the guide says. Hiring an operator without equipment costs $50 to $150 an hour.

Most operators charge a minimum of one day, or eight hours. At $100 to $300 an hour, that day comes to $800 to $2,400. A short job still pays for the full day.

Excavation runs $2.50 to $15.00 per cubic yard in the same guide. Cutting down a high spot and loading out the dirt is excavation and dirt work.

What does a house pad or a mobile home pad cost?

A pad is the flat, firm ground a home sits on. One national cost guide puts a foundation pad for a new home site at $1,500 to $10,000. The gravel or concrete pad add-on in the table above runs $1,200 to $4,000.

Code shapes part of that cost. Arkansas uses the International Residential Code as Volume III of its Fire Prevention Code. Its section R506.2 says the area inside the foundation walls must have all vegetation, topsoil and foreign material removed.

Fill under a slab must be free of vegetation and foreign material too. Unless approved, compacted fill is limited to 24 inches of clean sand or gravel, or 8 inches of earth. Stripped topsoil gets spread on the yard or hauled off the lot.

Drainage is the other code line. Section R401.3 calls for at least 6 inches of fall within the first 10 feet from the foundation. Where lot lines or slopes block that fall, drains or swales carry the water away.

HUD’s installation standard for manufactured homes, 24 CFR 3285.203, sets its own drainage rule. The site must drain surface water away from the home. The slope is at least half an inch per foot for the first ten feet. That is 5 inches of fall in all.

Scott Bankhead Demolition preps and grades house pads and builds gravel pads for manufactured homes. Budget the installer who sets a manufactured home, any concrete slab, and septic and utility work as separate lines.

Why do hillside lots around Hot Springs cost more?

Slope adds machine hours. A hillside lot needs more cut and fill to make a flat pad. Rock under the surface slows the dig. On an hourly job, every extra hour shows up on the bill.

Rain adds risk. NOAA’s 1991 to 2020 normals put Hot Springs at about 58 inches of rain a year. May is the wettest month at 6.51 inches, and August is the driest at 3.60.

Bare dirt on a slope is what heavy rain carries off first. Erosion control, such as barriers or plantings, holds it in place. One national cost guide prices that work at $700 to $2,500.

A tall cut may need a wall to hold the bank. Scott Bankhead Demolition builds large segmental-block retaining walls for that job. Where runoff crosses a drive at the road, a culvert carries it under. That is part of our drainage and culvert work.

Which permits does site prep need around Hot Springs?

Inside Hot Springs, excavation or grading needs a permit from the city engineer. An isolated, self-contained area of half an acre or less is exempt, if no danger to property is apparent. The fee depends on acreage and on whether plans are required.

PermitWhen it appliesPublished fee
City grading permit, no plansGrading inside Hot Springs$50 under 1 acre; over that, $50 plus $25 per added acre, up to $275
City grading permit, engineeredPlans required$100 under 1 acre; over that, $100 plus $50 per added acre, up to $550
Grading permit, national averageFor comparison$150 to $485

Land disturbance between 1 and 5 acres also needs a city stormwater permit. Over 5 acres, the job needs a state permit as well. Work next to a water body needs the city permit at any size. In another town, ask its city hall what applies.

Outside city limits, Garland County generally does not have building codes and issues no building permits. It does require a stormwater pollution prevention plan, or SWPPP, with a stormwater permit for some jobs. That covers work disturbing more than one acre but less than five in unplatted areas. It also covers any lot in a platted subdivision.

Two calls come before the first bucket of dirt moves. Inside Hot Springs, the Utilities Department asks for a call before excavation or land grading. That covers any site with water or sewer service.

Everywhere in Arkansas, state law requires contacting Arkansas 811 before digging. Dial 811 or 1-800-482-8998.

What happens to the dirt, stumps and brush?

When the cut and the fill balance, less dirt has to be bought or hauled away. Fill hauled in is priced by the yard and the truckload in our fill dirt cost guide.

Stumps come out with a tracked excavator. They get hauled off, and the holes get backfilled with dirt. That is our stump removal work, and it keeps roots out of the pad.

Garland County publishes its landfill rates. Class 4 construction and demolition waste runs $32 per ton, with a $15 minimum charge. Yard waste, meaning lawn debris, brush and wood under 4 inches, goes in free on unmixed loads. The county transfer stations do not take yard waste, so it goes to the landfill.

Our dump trucks haul the debris off. Fill and gravel come back in through fill dirt and gravel hauling. Clearing costs by the acre, and the state rules for burning brush, are in our land clearing cost guide.

Slope and soil set the real number on every lot. Scott Bankhead Demolition gives free on-site estimates on site prep around Hot Springs. Call (501) 617-1511 or ask for a free site prep estimate.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to prep land for a house?
A foundation pad for a new home site runs $1,500 to $10,000 in one national cost guide. Another puts most site prep jobs at $1,300 to $5,600, with a $3,800 average. Clearing, grading, excavation and haul-off are priced as separate jobs. A wooded or sloped lot adds lines to the budget.
How much does it cost to prepare a site for a mobile home?
One national cost guide prices a gravel or concrete pad at $1,200 to $4,000 as an add-on. It puts grading at $1,000 to $3,000. HUD's installation standard calls for drainage sloped away from the foundation. The minimum is half an inch of fall per foot for the first ten feet. Scott Bankhead Demolition preps the site and builds the gravel pad. The home's installer handles the setup and anchoring.
How much does grading cost per hour?
A national cost guide puts an excavator with an operator at $100 to $300 an hour. Hiring an operator without equipment runs $50 to $150 an hour. Most operators bill at least one full day, or eight hours. At those rates, the one-day minimum comes to $800 to $2,400.
How much does it cost to grade an acre of land?
A national cost guide puts land grading at $17,400 to $43,600 per acre, or $0.40 to $2.00 per square foot. Leveling a quarter-acre home lot runs $4,400 to $10,900 in the same guide. Slope, rock and the amount of dirt that has to move decide where a lot lands.
Do I need a permit to grade a lot in Hot Springs?
Inside city limits, usually yes. Excavation or grading needs a permit from the city engineer. An isolated, self-contained area of half an acre or less is exempt when no danger to property is apparent. Without engineered plans, the permit is $50 under an acre and tops out at $275.
How much slope does a house pad need for drainage?
Arkansas uses the International Residential Code. Its section R401.3 calls for at least 6 inches of fall in the first 10 feet from the foundation. Where lot lines or slopes prevent that, drains or swales carry the water away. HUD's rule for manufactured homes is half an inch per foot for the first ten feet.
Can a house slab go on fill dirt?
Yes, within limits. The residential code says fill under a slab must be free of vegetation and foreign material. Unless approved, compacted fill is limited to 24 inches of clean sand or gravel or 8 inches of earth. Section R506.2 also calls for vegetation and topsoil removed inside the foundation walls.
What does it cost to dump site prep debris in Garland County?
Garland County charges $32 per ton for Class 4 construction and demolition waste, with a $15 minimum charge. Lawn debris, brush and wood under 4 inches count as yard waste, which is free on unmixed loads. Only the landfill takes yard waste; the county transfer stations do not.
Ready to Start Your Project?

Get In Touch With Scott Bankhead Demolition

A house that needs to come down, a lot that needs clearing, a slope that needs a wall? Call or send the form and we will look at the job with you and give you a free quote, teardown through cleanup, from one company.

Get a Free Estimate

Tell us about your project and we will get right back to you.

Call (501) 617-1511