Serving Hot Springs & the surrounding 50 miles
Scott Bankhead Demolition Demolition & Dirt Work · Hot Springs AR
Freshly graded dirt lot with tire tracks between two houses, pines behind, on a Hot Springs area job
Call (501) 617-1511 Get a Free Quote

How much does concrete removal cost in Arkansas?

Concrete removal costs most homeowners $542 to $1,744, says Angi’s national cost guide. Its 2026 national average is $1,139. Angi prices the work at $2 to $6 per square foot, and Fixr’s average is about $4. Around Hot Springs, Garland County’s landfill charges $32 per ton for Class 4 waste, which includes broken concrete.

What does concrete removal cost per square foot?

Angi updated its concrete removal cost guide on September 16, 2026. Its 2026 national average is $1,139, based on 1,330 verified projects. Most homeowners pay between $542 and $1,744.

Angi prices concrete removal at $2 to $6 per square foot. That rate covers both labor and dumping fees. Fixr, last updated January 31, 2025, says the cost averages around $4 a square foot.

Fixr’s overall range runs $500 to $5,000, with a national average of $1,856. Fixr says that average is what most homeowners pay to remove 600 square feet of sidewalk.

Scott Bankhead Demolition does concrete removal around Hot Springs, and its dump trucks haul the broken concrete away.

Size drives the math. Angi’s slab-size table covers slabs 3 to 6 inches thick. On large slabs, Angi adds, some contractors may prefer to charge per ton instead of per square foot.

Slab sizeAbout the size ofAngi 2026 range
100 sq fta 10 by 10 foot slab$200 to $600
400 sq fta 20 by 20 foot patio$800 to $2,400
1,000 sq fta 20 by 50 foot driveway$2,000 to $6,000

What does it cost to remove a driveway, patio or slab?

The national cost guides also price common projects. Their figures differ because each guide sizes the job its own way. HomeGuide prices set sizes for some rows, such as a 10 by 10 foot slab. Angi and Fixr list average costs by project type.

ProjectHomeGuideAngi, Sep 2026Fixr, Jan 2025
Driveway$1,200 to $4,500$1,000 to $2,500$1,500 to $2,500
Patio$1,200 to $3,000 (20 by 20 feet)$1,000 to $2,000$1,000 to $2,000
Slab$300 to $800 (10 by 10 feet)$800 to $2,500$600 to $1,000
Sidewalk$750 to $1,250 (50 feet long)$900 to $2,500$1,200 to $2,200
Steps$250 to $500$300 to $800$250 to $400
Garage floor$1,000 to $3,500 (2-car garage)Not listedNot listed
Block or concrete wall$250 to $800 (50-foot concrete wall)$1,500 to $2,500 (block wall)$1,500 to $2,500 (block wall)
FoundationNot listedNot listed$4,000 to $10,000

HomeGuide says breaking up a driveway costs more than slab demolition, due to the excavator needed for the job. It also says a concrete retaining wall costs the most to remove. The backfill dirt behind the wall has to be hauled away too.

A foundation is the biggest line in the table. When the slab sits under a house or garage that is coming down, the job starts as residential demolition. Our house teardown cost guide covers that bigger job.

What makes concrete removal cost more?

Thickness comes first. Angi says removal contractors treat 4 to 6 inches as the standard thickness. A slab even 1 or 2 inches thicker can prompt contractors to double their price. Thicker concrete often has to be cut into smaller chunks before it can be hauled away.

Steel inside the slab adds cost. Angi says concrete with steel bars or wire mesh costs about $6 per square foot or more to remove. HomeGuide says reinforced concrete costs $1 to $3 per square foot more, due to cutting and disposing of rebar.

Fixr prices unreinforced concrete at $2 to $4 a square foot and reinforced concrete at $4 to $6. Reinforced concrete is also less likely to be recycled, Fixr says, so it has higher disposal costs.

Access counts too. Angi says concrete in hard-to-reach, hazardous or steep areas often runs $6 per square foot or more. A rural site that is wooded or surrounded by mountains may cost more than one in a city, Angi adds.

Cutting can be its own line. HomeGuide prices concrete cutting at $5 to $15 per linear foot. Most cutting contractors have minimum service fees of $125 to $400, it adds.

The machine matters as well. HomeGuide says contractors break concrete up with a jackhammer or an excavator, depending on the size and thickness. Scott Bankhead Demolition works with tracked excavators. The free on-site estimate is where the slab and the path for the dump trucks get priced.

What does concrete disposal cost around Hot Springs?

Broken concrete is heavy, and disposal is priced by the ton. Normal-weight concrete weighs about 145 to 150 pounds per cubic foot. At 150 pounds, a 4-inch slab weighs about 50 pounds per square foot. That is before the base under it is counted.

Arkansas’s solid waste rules list concrete with and without rebar as construction and demolition waste. Class 4 waste includes construction and demolition waste.

Garland County’s current solid waste fee schedule took effect January 1, 2025. County Ordinance O-24-32 sets Class 4 disposal at $32 per ton, with a $15 minimum. Class 4 waste from outside Garland County costs $50 per ton.

4-inch slabWeightAt $32 per tonFrom outside the county at $50 per ton
10 by 10 foot slababout 2.5 tons$80$125
20 by 20 foot patioabout 10 tons$320$500
20 by 50 foot drivewayabout 25 tons$800$1,250

Those county rates sit well below HomeGuide’s national dump fees of $90 to $160 per ton. Angi says disposing of 2 tons of concrete on your own runs around $550, with truck rental and dumping fees. Angi’s $2 to $6 per square foot rate already covers dumping fees.

Our dump trucks haul the broken concrete off. When a footing hole or low spot needs fill, fill dirt delivered and spread brings the ground back up.

Do you need a permit to remove concrete around Hot Springs?

It depends on where the concrete sits. HomeGuide says you need a permit to remove concrete if it is in the public right of way. Angi says concrete demolition permits cost $25 to $200 in the many states and regions that require them.

Garland County generally does not have building codes and does not issue building permits. The City of Hot Springs may require permits when the property lies within its city limits. That also covers the one-mile extraterritorial area around the city, the county notes. For a full teardown, our demolition permit guide covers the city application.

A driveway entrance at the road is its own case. Work on a driveway entrance in a county or state right of way starts with a call. Garland County sends county-road questions to its Road Department at (501) 767-9174, and state roads to the state highway department.

Arkansas law requires a call to Arkansas 811 before any digging or demolishing work. Member utilities locate their lines within two full working days.

Should you overlay old concrete or tear it out and replace it?

Not every cracked slab has to come out. HomeGuide says an overlay is best for concrete with minor cracks less than 1/4 inch wide. Large cracks, crumbling edges or structural problems call for removal.

Replacing costs more than removal alone. HomeGuide puts the average price to tear out and replace a concrete slab at $8 to $18 per square foot. Angi’s $2 to $6 removal rate does not include laying new concrete. Most slabs take 1 to 2 days to remove, HomeGuide says.

New concrete is one choice for the cleared ground. After the break-out, the ground can be graded for a gravel driveway or a pad instead. If concrete is the plan, removal and grading come first, and the pour is a separate job.

Slab thickness and truck access set the real number. Scott Bankhead Demolition gives free on-site estimates on concrete removal around Hot Springs. Call (501) 617-1511 or ask for a free concrete removal estimate.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to remove a concrete driveway?
HomeGuide puts concrete driveway removal at $1,200 to $4,500 on average. Angi's 2026 figure is $1,000 to $2,500, and Fixr's is $1,500 to $2,500. HomeGuide says a driveway costs more to break up than a slab because the job needs an excavator. Thickness and rebar set where a driveway lands in those ranges.
How much does it cost to remove 1,000 square feet of concrete?
Angi's slab-size table puts 1,000 square feet at $2,000 to $6,000, for slabs 3 to 6 inches thick. At 4 inches thick, that slab weighs about 25 tons. Garland County's Class 4 rate of $32 per ton puts the landfill fee near $800. On large slabs, Angi says some contractors may prefer to charge per ton.
How much does a 10 by 10 concrete slab weigh?
At 150 pounds per cubic foot, a 4-inch slab weighs about 50 pounds per square foot. A 10 by 10 foot slab comes to about 5,000 pounds, or 2.5 tons. At Garland County's $32 per ton, that is about $80 in landfill fees, or $125 from outside the county. HomeGuide prices removing a 10 by 10 slab at $300 to $800.
Does rebar make concrete removal cost more?
Yes. Angi says concrete with steel bars or wire mesh costs about $6 per square foot or more to remove. HomeGuide adds $1 to $3 per square foot for cutting and disposing of rebar. Fixr prices reinforced concrete at $4 to $6 a square foot, against $2 to $4 for unreinforced. Fixr adds that reinforced concrete is less likely to be recycled.
Can broken concrete go to the Garland County landfill?
Yes, as Class 4 waste. Arkansas's solid waste rules list concrete with and without rebar as construction and demolition waste, which is Class 4. Garland County charges $32 per ton for Class 4, with a $15 minimum. Class 4 from outside the county costs $50 per ton. Angi says disposing of 2 tons on your own, with truck rental and dumping fees, runs around $550.
Do I need a permit to remove a concrete driveway in Garland County?
Outside city limits, Garland County generally does not issue building permits. HomeGuide says concrete in the public right of way needs a permit to remove. For a driveway entrance on a county road, call the Garland County Road Department at (501) 767-9174. Inside Hot Springs or its one-mile extraterritorial area, the city may require permits. Call Arkansas 811 before any digging or demolishing work.
How long does concrete removal take?
HomeGuide says removing concrete takes 2 to 4 hours for 100 to 200 square feet of sidewalk. Most concrete slabs take 1 to 2 days to remove. A 4-foot retaining wall and its foundation, at an average length of 100 feet, takes 5 to 7 days. HomeGuide says the total time depends on size, thickness, reinforcement and access.
Ready to Start Your Project?

Get In Touch With Scott Bankhead Demolition

A house that needs to come down, a lot that needs clearing, a slope that needs a wall? Call or send the form and we will look at the job with you and give you a free quote, teardown through cleanup, from one company.

Get a Free Estimate

Tell us about your project and we will get right back to you.

Call (501) 617-1511